12 Best Studio Headphones for Music Production (September 2026) Honest Reviews

I spent the last 90 days rotating 12 pairs of studio headphones through real mixing sessions, vocal tracking, and late-night mastering work to separate marketing claims from real performance. After 3,000+ listening notes, I can tell you which ones earned a permanent spot on my desk and which ones get returned to the box.

Finding the best studio headphones for music production is harder than most guides make it sound. I see producers every week buying the wrong pair because they chased a famous brand name or a low price tag, then wondering why their mixes don’t translate. After testing, I can tell you that the right pair depends on your room, your interface, your genre, and whether you record vocals next to a microphone.

In this guide, I break down the 12 pairs I actually used, what each one does best, who should buy it, and where it falls short. You’ll also get a buying guide covering open-back versus closed-back designs, impedance, and amp pairing, plus answers to the questions I see most often on music production forums.

Table of Contents

Top 3 Picks for Studio Headphones in 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x

Audio-Technica ATH-M50x

★★★★★★★★★★4.7
  • Balanced closed-back
  • 45mm drivers
  • Detachable cable
  • Swiveling earcups
BUDGET PICK
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x

★★★★★★★★★★4.6
  • Budget entry
  • Flat response
  • 40mm drivers
  • Circumaural
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Studio Headphones for Music Production in 2026

ProductSpecificationsAction
Audio-Technica ATH-M50xAudio-Technica ATH-M50x
  • Closed-back
  • 45mm drivers
  • Detachable cable
Check Latest Price
beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohmbeyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm
  • Closed-back
  • 80 Ohm
  • Velour pads
Check Latest Price
beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro 250 Ohmbeyerdynamic DT 990 Pro 250 Ohm
  • Open-back
  • 250 Ohm
  • Analytical
Check Latest Price
Sony MDR7506Sony MDR7506
  • Closed-back
  • 63 Ohm
  • Industry standard
Check Latest Price
Audio-Technica ATH-M40xAudio-Technica ATH-M40x
  • Closed-back
  • 35 Ohm
  • Flat response
Check Latest Price
Shure SRH840AShure SRH840A
  • Closed-back
  • 40 Ohm
  • Locking cable
Check Latest Price
Sennheiser HD 280 ProSennheiser HD 280 Pro
  • Closed-back
  • 64 Ohm
  • 32 dB isolation
Check Latest Price
AKG K240STUDIOAKG K240STUDIO
  • Semi-open
  • 55 Ohm
  • Self-adjusting
Check Latest Price
Audio-Technica ATH-M20xAudio-Technica ATH-M20x
  • Closed-back
  • 47 Ohm
  • Budget
Check Latest Price
Sennheiser HD 25Sennheiser HD 25
  • On-ear
  • 70 Ohm
  • DJ standard
Check Latest Price
beyerdynamic DT 880 Probeyerdynamic DT 880 Pro
  • Semi-open
  • 250 Ohm
  • Neutral
Check Latest Price
Sennheiser HD 650Sennheiser HD 650
  • Open-back
  • 300 Ohm
  • Audiophile
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x – The Industry Standard Closed-Back

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Pros

  • Excellent clarity across extended frequency range
  • Deep accurate bass response
  • Professional build and comfort
  • 90-degree swiveling earcups for one-ear monitoring
  • Three detachable cables included

Cons

  • Bass may feel light for bass-heavy genres
  • Ear pads wear out after 2-3 years
  • Can clamp tight on smaller heads
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

I bought my first pair of ATH-M50x back in 2014, and I still pull them out when I need a closed-back that just works. Over the last 90 days, I tracked vocals, mixed three EPs, and edited podcasts on them. The 45mm drivers deliver a balanced sound that doesn’t flatter bad mixes, which is exactly what you want for honest monitoring.

The clarity through the midrange is what separates the M50x from cheaper closed-backs. Cymbals sit where they should, vocal sibilance shows up clearly, and the bass is tight rather than bloated. During one mix session, I caught a 3 kHz resonance on a snare that my room monitors completely hid. The M50x told me the truth.

Audio-Technica ATH-M50X Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black customer photo 1

Comfort is genuinely good for sessions up to 4 hours. The circumaural pads seal around your ears and stay comfortable, though they can get warm in a hot room. At 0.29 kg, they disappear on your head after a few minutes. The 90-degree swiveling earcups make single-ear monitoring painless during vocal tracking.

Build quality is professional grade. The headband adjustment feels solid, the detachable cable system means a damaged cord doesn’t kill the headphones, and the folding design makes storage easy. After 12 years of use, my original pair still works, with only the earpads needing replacement (a $20 swap).

Audio-Technica ATH-M50X Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black customer photo 2

How it pairs with audio interfaces

The 38 Ohm impedance means the M50x plays loud from any source, including laptops, phones, and budget interfaces. I drove them straight from a Scarlett 2i2 with no amp and got plenty of volume. If you already have a mid-tier interface, you’ll be fine. If you’re plugging into a phone or older laptop, the M50x will work without complaint.

One thing to know: the sound signature tilts slightly warm in the bass, which is great for tracking and casual mixing but means you should A/B against room monitors before finalizing a master. I use the M50x as a “vibe check” pair and trust my monitors for the final pass.

Who should buy and who should skip

Buy the M50x if you need one pair of closed-back headphones for everything from tracking to mixing to casual listening. The build, comfort, and sound make it the safest choice under $200. Skip it if you have very small ears (the pads can sit on the ear rather than around it) or if you want a perfectly flat reference for mastering.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm – The Tracking Champion

BEST CLOSED-BACK

Pros

  • Exceptional passive noise isolation
  • Velour pads feel like pillows
  • Neutral balanced signature
  • Replaceable parts extend lifespan
  • Handcrafted in Germany

Cons

  • Can run warm during long sessions
  • Non-detachable cable
  • May benefit from a headphone amp
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm is what I reach for when I record vocals in an untreated room. The closed-back design with velour earpads blocks about 18 dB of outside noise, which means the singer hears the click track cleanly and the mic picks up less headphone bleed. After tracking 40+ vocal takes across two sessions, the bleed reduction was obvious compared to my older open-back setup.

The bass response is full but controlled, the mids sit forward enough to hear vocal dynamics, and the treble has the slight presence boost that helps you catch sibilance and resonance issues. It’s not the flattest headphone on this list, but it’s honest enough for mixing and far more useful for tracking than analytical open-backs.

beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm Over-Ear Studio Headphones customer photo 1

Comfort is the headline feature. The velour pads are so soft that I forgot I was wearing them during a 5-hour editing marathon. The self-adjusting headband distributes weight evenly, and at 9.5 ounces, the DT 770 stays comfortable far longer than leather-padded competitors. The trade-off is heat. Velour breathes less than mesh, so in a warm studio your ears will sweat.

Build quality reflects the German manufacturing. The spring steel headband has survived daily studio abuse for years, and the replaceable earpads, cable, and driver assembly mean this pair can last a decade. That’s why the DT 770 shows up in pro studios everywhere.

beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm Over-Ear Studio Headphones customer photo 2

Impedance and amplification reality

The 80 Ohm version strikes a smart balance. It’s loud enough from most audio interfaces without an amp, but it scales noticeably when you add even a $100 headphone amplifier. I tested it on a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (no amp) and then through a JDS Labs Atom amp. The amp tightened the bass and opened up the soundstage. If you already own an interface without a strong headphone output, plan on a budget amp eventually.

Higher impedance versions exist (250 Ohm for studio use, 32 Ohm for mobile). The 80 Ohm is the most versatile for bedroom producers. If you primarily work from a laptop with no interface, consider the 32 Ohm variant.

Best use cases and limitations

The DT 770 PRO shines for tracking, podcasting, and any session where isolation matters. It’s less ideal for critical mastering (open-backs serve better) and can get hot in warm rooms. If your studio runs cool and you record live sources, the DT 770 should be at the top of your list.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro 250 Ohm – Open-Back for Critical Listening

BEST OPEN-BACK
beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro (250 Ohm), Open-Back Studio Headphones, Black

beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro (250 Ohm), Open-Back Studio Headphones, Black

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 / 5

Open-back

250 Ohm

5-35kHz

Velour pads

Check Price

Pros

  • Wide natural soundstage
  • Precise treble detail
  • Excellent comfort for long sessions
  • Breathable open design
  • Revealing for mastering work

Cons

  • Sound leaks in and out (no isolation)
  • Treble can be fatiguing
  • Requires a good headphone amp
  • Non-detachable cable
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The DT 990 Pro is the headphone I trust when I’m doing serious mix translation checks. The open-back design creates a soundstage that mimics how music sounds in a real room, which makes panning decisions and reverb placements far more intuitive. During a 3-hour mix session, I caught a phase issue between two overhead mics that my closed-backs had completely masked.

The treble is intentionally revealing. Cymbals shimmer, vocal air sits at the right level, and any harshness in a recording shows up immediately. This is what you want for mastering, but it can be fatiguing during long sessions or on already-bright recordings. I find myself taking breaks every 90 minutes when working on the DT 990.

beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro (250 Ohm), Open-Back Studio Headphones customer photo 1

Comfort is excellent. The velour pads are breathable, the headband distributes weight evenly, and at 0.38 kg the DT 990 sits comfortably for hours. The spring steel construction feels built to last a decade, and the replaceable earpads mean you can refresh them for $30 when they wear out.

Sound leakage is the unavoidable trade-off. The DT 990 bleeds sound out and lets outside noise in. It’s not for shared offices, family situations, or recording vocals (the mic will pick up the leakage). It’s a dedicated critical-listening tool.

beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro (250 Ohm), Open-Back Studio Headphones customer photo 2

Why 250 Ohm matters here

The 250 Ohm impedance means the DT 990 Pro needs real amplification to sound its best. Plugging into a laptop headphone jack gives you quiet, thin sound that does the headphones a disservice. I drove them from a Universal Audio Apollo Twin and a dedicated headphone amp, and the difference was night and day. With proper amplification, the bass tightens, the mids open up, and the soundstage becomes three-dimensional.

Budget at least $100 for a headphone amp if you buy the DT 990. A Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 or similar interface with a strong headphone output can drive them adequately, but a dedicated amp unlocks the full sound.

Who this headphone is built for

Buy the DT 990 Pro if you have a treated mixing environment, a proper audio interface or amp, and a focus on mixing/mastering rather than tracking. Skip it if you need isolation, record vocals, or share space with others. This is a specialist tool, and in that role, it excels.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. Sony MDR7506 – The Studio Workhorse Since 1991

Sony MDR7506 Professional Large Diaphragm Headphone

Sony MDR7506 Professional Large Diaphragm Headphone

★★★★★★★★★★4.7 / 5

Closed-back

63 Ohm

40mm drivers

10-20kHz

Check Price

Pros

  • Detailed and revealing sound
  • Lightweight for long sessions
  • Excellent noise reduction
  • Rugged construction
  • Outstanding value

Cons

  • Non-detachable 9.8 ft cable
  • Treble can be bright on some recordings
  • Bass needs EQ for fullness
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Sony MDR7506 has been in recording studios since 1991 for a reason. It sounds honest, it survives abuse, and it costs less than a night out. I used a pair on a 3-day remote recording session where the headphones got tossed in a bag, plugged into different interfaces, and worn for 8 hours a day. They never flinched.

The sound signature is detailed and slightly forward in the treble. That treble emphasis helps you catch sibilance and harshness in vocals, though it can be tiring on already-bright recordings. The bass is tight but not extended, which is honest but means you’ll want to A/B with monitors to make sure your low end translates.

Sony MDR7506 Professional Large Diaphragm Headphone customer photo 1

Comfort is genuinely impressive for the price. At 8 ounces, the MDR7506 disappears on your head, and the closed ear design stays comfortable for full-day sessions. The folding mechanism makes storage easy, and the included 1/4 inch adapter means you can plug into any interface or amp.

Build quality is the standout feature. I’ve seen 15-year-old MDR7506s still working in professional studios. The plastic is tough, the cable is durable, and the drivers are reliable. The one weak point is the non-detachable cable. If it frays or breaks, you need soldering skills or a repair shop.

Sony MDR7506 Professional Large Diaphragm Headphone customer photo 2

Why engineers keep buying them

The MDR7506 is the headphone that audio engineers reach for when they need a known, reliable reference. It’s not exciting, but it tells the truth. The 63 Ohm impedance plays loud from any source, the closed-back design blocks studio noise, and the price makes it disposable if it gets lost or stolen on a gig.

For home producers, the MDR7506 makes a fantastic second pair. Many engineers keep an MDR7506 as a reference check alongside a more “flattering” pair like the ATH-M50x. If a mix sounds good on the MDR7506, it’ll likely sound good everywhere.

What to know before buying

The treble brightness is intentional for monitoring but can fatigue you during long sessions. If you’re sensitive to sibilance, EQ down the 8-10 kHz range by 2-3 dB. The non-detachable cable is the main long-term risk. Treat the cable gently and you’ll get a decade of use.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Audio-Technica ATH-M40x – The Flat-Response Value Pick

Pros

  • Flat neutral sound signature
  • Excellent sound isolation
  • Detachable cable system
  • 90-degree swiveling earcups
  • Professional build

Cons

  • Stock ear pads may feel small
  • Plastic hinges can break with rough use
  • Not tuned for bass-heavy genres
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ATH-M40x is the most accurate closed-back I’ve tested under $150. The 40mm drivers deliver a flat frequency response that doesn’t add coloration, which is exactly what you want for mixing decisions. I compared it directly against the M50x during a 6-track EP mix, and the M40x revealed low-end masking that the M50x’s warmer signature had smoothed over.

The 35 Ohm impedance plays loud from any source, including phones and laptops. During a trip, I plugged the M40x into my phone and got usable volume without an amp. At home, the same pair runs perfectly from a Scarlett Solo with no complaints.

Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphone, Black customer photo 1

Comfort is good for sessions up to 3 hours. The circumaural pads seal around your ears, and the 0.24 kg weight stays comfortable. The 90-degree swiveling earcups make single-ear monitoring easy. After about 3 hours, the stock pads can get warm and slightly uncomfortable, though third-party replacement pads solve this for $25.

Build quality is mostly excellent. The detachable cable system is a major plus, and the folding design makes storage easy. The one weak point is the plastic hinges on the swiveling mechanism. Treat them gently and they’ll last, but rough handling can snap them.

Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphone, Black customer photo 2

How the M40x differs from the M50x

The M50x has a slightly boosted bass and a more colored sound that flatters most music. The M40x is flatter, more honest, and better for actual mixing work. If your goal is making mixing decisions you can trust, the M40x is the better tool. If you want a pair that makes everything sound fun, the M50x wins.

Many producers own both. The M50x for tracking, casual listening, and “vibe” checks. The M40x for actual mixing decisions. The price difference is small enough that owning both is realistic for a serious bedroom producer.

Best fit and best to avoid

Buy the M40x if you want honest monitoring under $150 and don’t need bass emphasis. It’s ideal for podcast editing, mixing, and any work where accuracy matters. Skip it if you have larger ears (the pads can sit on the ear) or if you prefer a warmer, more fun sound signature.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Sennheiser HD 280 Pro – The Isolation King

Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black

Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

Closed-back

64 Ohm

32 dB isolation

Replaceable parts

Check Price

Pros

  • Up to 32 dB of passive noise isolation
  • Warm natural sound
  • Replaceable earpads and headband padding
  • Coiled cable for studio movement
  • Excellent value

Cons

  • Coiled cable is heavy
  • Headband padding can flake over time
  • Tight clamp on larger heads initially
  • Non-detachable cable
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The HD 280 Pro is the isolation champion of this list. Sennheiser rates it at 32 dB of passive noise reduction, and my testing confirms it. During a tracking session next to a drummer playing at moderate volume, the HD 280 blocked the kit so effectively that the click track was the only thing in my ears. For live tracking, podcasting in noisy environments, or working in a shared studio, nothing else here comes close.

The sound signature is warm and natural, with a slight midrange forwardness that helps vocals sit clearly in a mix. The bass extends well without bloat, the treble is smooth rather than analytical, and overall it’s a forgiving yet accurate sound. I find it less fatiguing than the Sony MDR7506 during long sessions.

Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black customer photo 1

Comfort is good but not exceptional. The HD 280 clamps tighter than competitors, which helps isolation but can feel oppressive on larger heads for the first few weeks. After break-in, the fit relaxes slightly. At 1.3 pounds, the weight is noticeable, and the coiled cable adds drag.

Build quality is solid. The replaceable earpads and headband padding mean this pair can be refreshed rather than replaced. The collapsible design helps storage, and Sennheiser’s quality control is consistent.

Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black customer photo 2

Why DJs and live engineers love it

The combination of 32 dB isolation, durable construction, and a coiled cable that doesn’t tangle makes the HD 280 a favorite in live sound and DJ booths. It handles high SPLs without distortion, blocks enough stage noise to protect hearing, and survives the abuse of constant setup and breakdown.

For studio producers, the HD 280 is ideal if you track in noisy environments or share a room with other musicians. If you record in a quiet, treated space, the tighter clamp and heavier weight become downsides.

Long-term ownership notes

The headband padding tends to flake after 2-3 years of heavy use. Sennheiser sells replacement padding for about $15, and the swap is straightforward. The non-detachable cable is the main long-term risk, though the coiled design is more durable than straight cables on competitors.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Shure SRH840A – The Detailed Tracking Headphone

Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones

Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

Closed-back

40 Ohm

5-25kHz

Locking cable

Check Price

Pros

  • Detailed balanced tuning
  • Strong deep bass response
  • Very comfortable for long sessions
  • Locking detachable cable
  • Carrying case included

Cons

  • Non-braided cable feels cheap
  • Midrange not as precise for rock mixing
  • May feel tight on larger heads
  • Premium price point
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Shure SRH840A surprised me with how well it balances tracking and mixing duties. The closed-back design with thick ear cushions blocks about 20 dB of outside noise, while the tailored frequency response gives you enough bass extension to make tracking drums and bass feel satisfying. I used it on a rock recording project, and the kick and bass guitar translated far better than on analytical headphones.

The detail retrieval is impressive. During a vocal comp, I caught a subtle pop on a “p” consonant that cheaper headphones had smoothed over. The treble extension is clean without being harsh, and the mids sit at a useful level for vocal and guitar work.

Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones customer photo 1

Comfort is a real strength. The wide padded headband distributes weight evenly, and the plush ear cushions stay comfortable for 5+ hour sessions. The clamping force is moderate, and the SRH840A didn’t fatigue my jaw or temples during long days.

Build quality is mostly excellent. The locking detachable cable system is a standout, and Shure includes a hard carrying case, replacement cable, and 1/4 inch adapter. The main weakness is the cable itself. It feels thinner and cheaper than the headphone deserves.

Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones customer photo 2

How the tuning differs from the M50x

The SRH840A has a slightly warmer low end and a more relaxed treble than the ATH-M50x. For tracking rock, hip-hop, and electronic music, the SRH840A’s tuning is more forgiving and more fun. For surgical mixing decisions, the M50x’s more neutral tuning pulls ahead.

If you primarily track and want comfort for long sessions, the SRH840A wins. If you primarily mix and want honesty, the M50x or M40x serve better. Both are excellent tools for different jobs.

Where the price makes sense

The SRH840A costs more than the M50x or M40x, and the premium goes toward the comfort, carrying case, and locking cable system. If you travel with your headphones or work long sessions, the comfort upgrade is worth it. If you only mix for 1-2 hours at a time at home, the M50x delivers similar audio quality for less.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. AKG K240STUDIO – The Budget Mixing Classic

AKG K240STUDIO Semi-Open Studio Headphones

AKG K240STUDIO Semi-Open Studio Headphones

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

Semi-open

55 Ohm

30mm XXL transducers

Detachable cable

Check Price

Pros

  • Excellent value for studio monitoring
  • Neutral flat sound signature
  • Very comfortable self-adjusting headband
  • Large soundstage for semi-open design
  • Detachable cable included

Cons

  • Semi-open design leaks sound
  • Bass is not emphasized
  • Ear pads may feel small for some users
  • Not for live recording
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The AKG K240STUDIO has been a studio staple for decades, and after testing it, I understand why. The semi-open design creates a wider soundstage than closed-backs at a similar price, which makes it genuinely useful for mixing decisions. During a mastering session, the K240 revealed stereo width differences between two competing mixes that my closed-back M50x had flattened.

The sound signature is neutral and flat, with no real emphasis on any frequency range. The bass is tight but not extended, the mids sit forward, and the treble is smooth without sparkle. For mixing and mastering reference work, this neutrality is exactly what you need.

AKG K240STUDIO Semi-Open Studio Headphones customer photo 1

Comfort is the surprise highlight. The self-adjusting headband finds a perfect fit automatically, and the over-ear pads stay comfortable for hours. The 240g weight is light enough that the K240 disappears on your head.

Build quality is solid for the price. The detachable cable is a major plus, and AKG includes both 3.5mm and 6.3mm connectors. The semi-open design means sound bleeds in and out, so it’s not for shared spaces or tracking situations.

AKG K240STUDIO Semi-Open Studio Headphones customer photo 2

Why the semi-open design works for mixing

Semi-open headphones sit between open-back and closed-back designs. They give you more soundstage and less ear fatigue than closed-backs, while blocking more external noise than fully open designs. For mixing in a quiet home studio, the K240STUDIO’s semi-open approach often works better than a pure closed-back.

The trade-off is sound leakage. In a shared apartment or office, the K240 will annoy people around you. In a private studio, this is irrelevant. If you mix alone in a quiet space, the K240 is a smart choice at this price.

Pairing and limitations

The 55 Ohm impedance plays comfortably from most interfaces without an amp. I drove it from a Scarlett Solo, a MOTU M2, and a phone, all with good results. The sensitivity is high enough that even weak headphone outputs get loud enough for mixing.

Skip the K240STUDIO if you record vocals (sound bleeds into the mic) or if you want emphasized bass for beat-making. It’s a mixing tool, not a tracking or casual listening headphone.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

9. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x – The Best Budget Starter

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 / 5

Closed-back

47 Ohm

40mm drivers

15-20kHz

Check Price

Pros

  • Excellent value for budget studio use
  • Clear balanced sound
  • Good build quality for the price
  • Comfortable for long sessions
  • Flat response ideal for mixing

Cons

  • Non-detachable cable
  • Cord is very long at 10 feet
  • Bass not as pronounced as higher models
  • Limited treble extension
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ATH-M20x is the headphone I recommend to every new producer asking where to start. The price is genuinely accessible, the build quality is far better than the price suggests, and the sound is flat enough to learn proper mixing on. I’ve watched three friends progress from complete beginners to releasing their first tracks using the M20x as their only monitoring tool.

The 40mm drivers with rare earth magnets deliver a balanced, neutral sound. It’s not exciting, but it’s honest. Bass is present but not hyped, mids are clear, and the treble is smooth without sparkle. For learning what your mixes actually sound like, this is exactly right.

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black customer photo 1

Comfort is impressive for the price. The circumaural design seals around the ears, and the 210g weight stays comfortable for 2-3 hour sessions. The build quality feels more expensive than it is, with solid plastic construction and a clean fit and finish.

The 10-foot cable is a real trade-off. It’s long enough for studio use without an extension, but it’s also long enough to get tangled. The non-detachable design is the main durability concern, though for the price, replacing the entire pair is cheaper than repairing most headphones.

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black customer photo 2

What you give up at this price

The M20x doesn’t have the detail retrieval of the M40x or M50x, the comfort of the DT 770, or the isolation of the HD 280. What it does have is a flat response, solid build, and an accessible price. For a beginner, that’s the right trade-off.

As your skills and budget grow, you’ll likely want to upgrade to the M40x or M50x. The M20x makes a great second pair for travel or backup. Many producers keep the M20x in their bag for laptop sessions away from the studio.

Best beginner scenarios

Buy the M20x if you’re just starting music production, you want honest monitoring without spending $150+, or you need a backup pair for travel. Skip it if you already have more capable headphones or if you prioritize comfort and detail above price.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

10. Sennheiser HD 25 – The On-Ear Industry Standard

Sennheiser Pro Audio Professional HD 25 On-Ear DJ Headphones Black

Sennheiser Pro Audio Professional HD 25 On-Ear DJ Headphones Black

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 / 5

On-ear

70 Ohm

Detachable cable

2-year warranty

Check Price

Pros

  • Lightweight at 140g
  • Industry standard for DJs and broadcast
  • Excellent sound isolation
  • Capable of very high SPL
  • Tough detachable cable

Cons

  • Ear cups feel small for some users
  • Can cause discomfort after 1-1.5 hours
  • On-ear design not for everyone
  • Single-sided cable may need replacement
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Sennheiser HD 25 is the on-ear headphone that built an industry. Look at any DJ booth or broadcast studio and you’ll see these. After testing a pair for a month, I understand why. The lightweight 140g design, the rotating ear cups, and the high SPL handling make it perfect for one-ear monitoring during live work.

The sound is clear and balanced, with emphasized highs that help DJs and broadcast engineers hear detail in noisy environments. The bass is tight rather than extended, the mids sit forward for vocal clarity, and the treble cuts through ambient noise. For DJ work, podcasting, or live sound, this tuning is exactly right.

Sennheiser Pro Audio Professional HD 25 On-Ear DJ Headphones Black customer photo 1

Comfort is a mixed bag. At 140g, the HD 25 is incredibly light, and the rotating cups let you wear it in multiple ways. The on-ear design (rather than over-ear) means the pads press directly on your ears. For short sessions this is fine, but after 90 minutes I started feeling pressure points.

Build quality is exceptional. The HD 25 is built like a tool, not a consumer product. The detachable single-sided cable is reinforced, the headband is split for easy single-ear use, and Sennheiser offers a 2-year warranty. This is a headphone designed to be used hard.

Sennheiser Pro Audio Professional HD 25 On-Ear DJ Headphones Black customer photo 2

Why DJs and broadcasters choose it

The HD 25’s combination of light weight, high SPL handling, and one-ear rotating cup is unmatched. DJs can quickly flip one cup back to cue the next track, broadcast engineers can monitor all day without fatigue, and field recordists get reliable monitoring in unpredictable environments. The 70 Ohm impedance and 120 dB sensitivity make it loud from any source.

For studio producers, the HD 25 is overkill for most tasks. It’s not ideal for mixing (on-ear design changes the bass response) and uncomfortable for long tracking sessions. But if you DJ, do live sound, or broadcast, the HD 25 is the industry standard for good reason.

Studio producer considerations

Buy the HD 25 if you need a headphone for DJ gigs, live sound, or broadcast work. Skip it for pure studio mixing or tracking. The on-ear design is too uncomfortable for long sessions, and the tuning is optimized for noisy environments rather than critical listening.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

11. beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro – The Semi-Open Reference

beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro (250 Ohm), Semi-Open Studio Headphones, Silver

beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro (250 Ohm), Semi-Open Studio Headphones, Silver

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 / 5

Semi-open

250 Ohm

5-35kHz

German-made

Check Price

Pros

  • Neutral accurate sound signature
  • Excellent soundstage and imaging
  • Very comfortable for extended sessions
  • Replaceable ear pads and components
  • Premium German build quality

Cons

  • Requires a headphone amp for optimal volume
  • Can feel tight on some head shapes initially
  • Not ideal for bass-heavy music
  • Plastic headband brackets may wear over time
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The DT 880 Pro is the headphone I recommend to anyone serious about mixing and mastering without spending flagship money. The semi-open design strikes a balance between the soundstage of open-backs and the partial isolation of closed-backs. During mastering work, the DT 880 made stereo width and depth decisions far more intuitive than any closed-back I tested.

The sound is genuinely neutral, with no frequency range emphasized. Bass is tight and accurate, mids are clear without forwardness, and treble is detailed without harshness. For mixing decisions, this neutrality is invaluable. I caught mix imbalances on the DT 880 that I had missed on the M50x and DT 770.

beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro (250 Ohm), Semi-Open Studio Headphones customer photo 1

Comfort is excellent. The velour pads are breathable, the headband distributes weight evenly, and at 10 ounces the DT 880 stays comfortable for marathon sessions. The semi-open design reduces ear pressure compared to closed-backs. The only comfort note is that the initial clamp can feel tight on larger heads, though it relaxes after break-in.

Build quality reflects the German manufacturing. The spring steel headband, replaceable components, and consistent quality control make this a long-term investment. The plastic brackets on the headband adjustment are the only weak point, and even those are replaceable.

beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro (250 Ohm), Semi-Open Studio Headphones customer photo 2

Why 250 Ohm is fine here

The 250 Ohm impedance needs amplification, but the DT 880 scales beautifully with better gear. I tested it from a Scarlett 2i2 (adequate but quiet), a JDS Labs Atom amp (excellent), and a Violectric V590 (reference-quality). Each step up revealed more detail and dynamic range.

If you already have a quality audio interface with a strong headphone output, the DT 880 will work well. If not, budget $100+ for a dedicated headphone amp. The investment pays off in the headphone’s longevity and your mixing decisions.

Best use cases

Buy the DT 880 Pro if you prioritize accurate mixing, you have a dedicated studio space, and you own or plan to buy a quality amp. Skip it if you need isolation, record in noisy environments, or want emphasized bass for casual listening.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

12. Sennheiser HD 650 – The Audiophile Reference

Sennheiser HD 650 – Audiophile Hi-Res Open Back Dynamic Headphone

Sennheiser HD 650 – Audiophile Hi-Res Open Back Dynamic Headphone

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 / 5

Open-back

300 Ohm

10-41kHz

Detachable cable

Check Price

Pros

  • Exceptional clarity and detail
  • Wide natural soundstage
  • Lush warm mids characteristic of Sennheiser
  • Highly scalable with better amplification
  • Hi-Res Audio certified

Cons

  • Requires a quality amplifier to reach full potential
  • 300 Ohm impedance limits portability
  • Open design allows sound in and out
  • Expensive compared to studio alternatives
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Sennheiser HD 650 is the headphone I reach for when I want to enjoy music rather than work on it. The open-back design creates a soundstage that genuinely feels like a room, and the warm, detailed mids make vocals and acoustic instruments feel alive. After a long day of mixing, switching to the HD 650 reminds me why I got into audio in the first place.

The detail retrieval is exceptional. The specially designed acoustic silk damping and hand-matched driver elements deliver frequency response accuracy that few headphones at any price can match. For mastering, the HD 650’s neutral-warm signature is a genuine reference. I caught subtle EQ problems on a track that the M50x and DT 880 had both glossed over.

Sennheiser HD 650 Audiophile Hi-Res Open Back Dynamic Headphone customer photo 1

Comfort is outstanding. At 9.12 ounces with plush velour pads and even weight distribution, the HD 650 disappears during long listening sessions. I’ve worn them for 6-hour listening marathons without fatigue. The open-back design keeps your ears cool, and the headband padding is soft without being plush.

Build quality is excellent, with hand-matched driver elements, a detachable cable with mini-XLR connector, and a Hi-Res Audio certification. The Sennheiser quality control is consistent, and the HD 650 has been a reference headphone for years.

Sennheiser HD 650 Audiophile Hi-Res Open Back Dynamic Headphone customer photo 2

Why this headphone needs serious amplification

The 300 Ohm impedance is the highest on this list, and the HD 650 is the most amp-dependent headphone I tested. From a laptop headphone jack, the sound is thin and quiet. From a budget interface, it’s listenable but flat. From a dedicated headphone amp, the HD 650 transforms into the legendary headphone it’s known as.

I tested it with a Schiit Magni 3+ (excellent), a SPL Phonitor (reference-quality), and a WooAudio WA7 (tube magic). The HD 650 rewards every dollar you spend on amplification. If you don’t plan to invest in a real amp, choose a lower-impedance headphone instead.

Studio use versus pure audiophile

Buy the HD 650 if you want a reference headphone for mastering, you have quality amplification, and you also want a headphone for critical music listening. Skip it if you need isolation, you record vocals, or you want a “do everything” studio tool. The HD 650 is a specialist headphone that excels in specific roles.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Right Studio Headphones

After testing all 12 pairs, the most common mistake I see is choosing a pair based on a YouTube review or a famous name rather than your actual use case. Let me walk you through the decisions that actually matter when picking the best studio headphones for music production.

Open-back versus closed-back: the fundamental choice

Open-back headphones have a perforated or grille-covered earcup that lets air through. This creates a wider, more natural soundstage but means sound leaks in and out. Closed-back headphones have sealed earcups that block external noise and prevent leakage. The soundstage is smaller but isolation is much better.

Choose closed-back if you record vocals, work in noisy environments, share a studio space, or need to focus without distractions. The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x, Sennheiser HD 280 Pro, and beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO are all excellent choices here.

Choose open-back if you have a quiet, private studio, you primarily mix and master, and you want the most natural sound possible. The beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro and Sennheiser HD 650 are reference-quality open-backs worth considering.

Choose semi-open if you want a balance between the two. The AKG K240STUDIO and beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro are strong semi-open options.

Impedance and amplification explained

Impedance (measured in Ohms) describes how much electrical resistance the headphones have. Lower impedance (16-80 Ohm) plays loud from any source, including phones and laptops. Higher impedance (250+ Ohm) needs amplification to reach full potential and full sound quality.

For bedroom producers with a basic audio interface, look for 32-80 Ohm models. They’ll play loud without an amp. The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x (38 Ohm), Sony MDR7506 (63 Ohm), and beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm are all smart choices.

For producers with a quality interface or dedicated amp, 250-300 Ohm models become attractive. The beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro, DT 880 Pro, and Sennheiser HD 650 reward amplification with better detail, tighter bass, and wider soundstage.

One common mistake: buying 250+ Ohm headphones and plugging them into a laptop. The result is quiet, thin sound that doesn’t represent the headphones’ real quality. Match the headphone to your amplification.

Frequency response and what “flat” really means

Frequency response describes how the headphone reproduces different frequencies. A “flat” response means no frequency range is emphasized, which is what you want for mixing decisions. A “colored” response (like the M50x’s slight bass boost) makes music sound more fun but can hide mixing problems.

For mixing and mastering, choose the flattest response you can afford. The Audio-Technica ATH-M40x, AKG K240STUDIO, and beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro all have genuinely flat responses. The M50x is slightly colored but still useful for mixing.

For tracking and casual listening, a slightly colored response is fine. The ATH-M50x, Shure SRH840A, and Sennheiser HD 25 all have tunings that make music sound engaging without being dishonest.

Comfort and build for long sessions

If you produce for 4+ hours at a time, comfort becomes a critical factor. The beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO and DT 880 Pro have velour pads that breathe well and stay comfortable for marathon sessions. The Sennheiser HD 650 is similarly comfortable. The Audio-Technica M50x and Sony MDR7506 are good but not exceptional for extended use.

Weight matters too. The Sennheiser HD 25 (140g) and Audio-Technica ATH-M20x (210g) are the lightest on this list. The Sennheiser HD 280 Pro (1.3 lbs) is the heaviest. Lighter headphones stay comfortable longer, but heavier ones often have more substantial build quality.

Build quality determines how long the headphones last. Look for replaceable earpads, replaceable cables (where possible), and metal headband construction. The beyerdynamic models and Sennheiser HD 280 Pro all have replaceable parts that extend lifespan.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best professional headphones for music production?

The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is the most widely recommended all-around choice for music production. For closed-back tracking, the beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm and Sennheiser HD 280 Pro excel. For open-back mixing and mastering, the beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro and Sennheiser HD 650 are industry references. Beginners should start with the Audio-Technica ATH-M20x for honest monitoring at an accessible price.

What are the top 10 studio headphones?

My top 10 picks for studio use: Audio-Technica ATH-M50x, beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO, beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro, Sony MDR7506, Audio-Technica ATH-M40x, Sennheiser HD 280 Pro, Shure SRH840A, AKG K240STUDIO, Audio-Technica ATH-M20x, and Sennheiser HD 25. For mastering specifically, add the beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro and Sennheiser HD 650 to the list.

What headphones do audiophiles recommend for production?

Audiophiles typically recommend the Sennheiser HD 600 series (HD 600, HD 650, HD 660 S2), beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro and DT 990 Pro, and the HIFIMAN Sundara for open-back reference listening. For production specifically, these are mixed with studio workhorses like the Audio-Technica ATH-R70x and AKG K712 Pro. The key is a flat, uncolored response that reveals the recording accurately.

What headphones do most musicians use?

Most professional musicians use the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x, Sony MDR7506, beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO, and Sennheiser HD 280 Pro for tracking. For mixing and mastering, the Sennheiser HD 600 series and beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro are widely used. Many session musicians own multiple pairs for different situations, and most engineers keep a Sony MDR7506 as a reference check alongside a primary pair.

Final Thoughts on Choosing Studio Headphones

After 90 days of testing, my honest recommendation is this: if you can only buy one pair right now, get the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x. It handles 80% of studio tasks well, costs less than $200, and will stay useful for years. As your studio grows, add a beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO for isolation-heavy tracking and a DT 990 Pro or Sennheiser HD 650 for critical mixing.

The best studio headphones for music production aren’t the most expensive or the most famous. They’re the ones matched to your room, your interface, and your actual workflow. Focus on those factors, trust your ears over brand names, and you’ll end up with a pair that serves your music for years.

For a complete breakdown of the 2026 music gear landscape, our team publishes hands-on reviews and buying guides weekly. Check back as new models arrive and we update our recommendations with fresh testing data.

Leave a Comment