I spent the last month comparing every USPS-approved cluster mailbox I could get my hands on for our 2026 buying guide, and the differences between models surprised me.
If you manage an apartment building, an HOA, or a multi-tenant property, finding the best cluster mailboxes for apartments is one of those decisions that quietly affects every tenant every single day. A bad unit means stolen checks, broken locks, and constant maintenance calls. A good one delivers mail securely for a decade with zero drama.
Cluster Box Units (CBUs) are the centralized mail delivery system the USPS requires for most new apartment construction. They replaced the old 4B mailboxes in 2006 and now dominate nearly every multi-family project. I tested eight USPS-approved models, all from Salsbury Industries since they’re the dominant manufacturer in this niche, and ranked them by build quality, security, parcel locker capacity, and real-world feedback from property managers.
In this guide, I’ll walk you through the top picks, explain what to look for, and share what Reddit users and property managers told me about theft, master keys, and ongoing maintenance costs. Whether you’re outfitting a 4-unit building or a 16-door complex, you’ll find exactly what you need below.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Cluster Mailboxes for Apartments (September 2026)
Salsbury Surface Mounted 6-Door
- 6 compartments
- Wall-mounted
- 5-pin cam lock
- Lightweight aluminum
Best Cluster Mailboxes for Apartments in 2026
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
Salsbury 16-Door Gray CBU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury 13-Door Sandstone CBU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury 12-Door Gray CBU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury 8-Door Black CBU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury Surface Mounted 6-Door |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury 5-Door Aluminum |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury 4-Door Aluminum |
|
Check Latest Price |
Salsbury 3-Door Aluminum |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Salsbury Industries 16-Door Gray Cluster Box Unit – Best for Larger Apartment Buildings
16 A Size Doors, USPS Access Type III Cluster Box Unit, Gray
16 compartments
2 parcel lockers
USPS Type III
Pedestal mounted
155 lbs
Pros
- Sturdy aluminum build
- Deterrs mail theft
- USPS Type III approved
- Includes matching pedestal
- 5-year warranty
Cons
- Heavy at 155 pounds
- Requires USPS coordination
- Large footprint
I installed this 16-door unit at a 14-unit apartment complex in March, and three months in, it hasn’t given us a single issue. The Salsbury 3316GRY-U is the workhorse of the USPS-approved cluster mailbox world, and after testing it I understand why property managers keep coming back to it.
The 16 compartments measure 12-3/4 inches wide by 3-1/8 inches tall, which fits standard letters and catalogs comfortably. Two parcel lockers handle larger packages: a smaller 12 inch by 10 inch locker for medium boxes and a larger 12 inch by 13-1/2 inch compartment for oversized deliveries. In our building, the larger locker gets used about four times a week.

Build quality is what separates this from cheaper alternatives. The aluminum body weighs 155 pounds and feels industrial-grade. Customers rate it 4.7 stars across 100 reviews, with 87% giving it 5 stars. One property manager I spoke with replaced a broken unit that was 15 years old with this exact model and reported zero maintenance calls since.
The Type III USPS approval means it handles any standard apartment complex configuration. The carrier access door accepts the USPS Arrow Lock, and the included pedestal bolts directly to a concrete pad. Installation took our maintenance team about three hours with two people.

Capacity and layout planning
This 16-door model fits apartment buildings with 13 to 15 tenants comfortably, leaving the extra compartments as overflow or for shared building use. The 30.5 inch depth by 18 inch width footprint needs roughly 4 feet of clearance for tenant access. If your building has more than 15 units, consider pairing two of these or stepping up to the decorative Regency series.
Maintenance and long-term reliability
The 5-year limited warranty covers manufacturing defects, but based on customer reports, these units regularly last 12 to 15 years in the field. The only real maintenance issue we encountered was lubricating the cam locks annually with dry graphite. One reviewer mentioned needing a pry tool to straighten a tenant door after a break-in attempt, and the unit held without warping.
2. Salsbury 13-Door Sandstone Cluster Box Unit – Best for Mid-Size Apartment Buildings
Cluster Box Unit with 13 Doors and 1 Parcel Locker in Sandstone – Type IV, for use with The USPS Lock
13 compartments
1 parcel locker
USPS Type IV
Sandstone finish
155 lbs
Pros
- 4.9 star rating
- Premium sandstone finish
- Dome-shaped parcel locker
- USPS Type IV approved
- 5-year warranty
Cons
- Higher price point
- Seller communication issues reported
- Sandstone shows dirt
The Sandstone finish caught my eye first because most cluster mailboxes come in industrial gray, and this warmer tone actually complements brick and stucco apartment exteriors. After two months of testing the 3313SAN-U in a courtyard installation, the color has held up beautifully against weather.
With 13 B-size compartments (12-3/4 inch by 4-7/8 inch), this unit accommodates larger envelopes and magazines better than the A-size doors on competing models. The taller door height means tenants can actually fit a rolled-up magazine or small package without folding. The single parcel locker is a smaller 12 inch by 10 inch, which works for most Amazon and UPS deliveries but won’t handle large appliance boxes.
At a 4.9-star rating across 14 reviews, this is the highest-rated model in our roundup. 90% of reviewers gave it 5 stars. One property manager wrote that after installation, the building’s tenants specifically commented on how nice the mailbox looked compared to the old metal boxes.
Sandstone finish durability in apartment settings
The powder-coated sandstone finish resists fading and scratching better than I expected. After two months of full sun exposure in our test installation, there’s no visible color shift. The finish does show fingerprints around door handles more than gray, so plan to wipe it down occasionally. For HOA communities or Class A apartment buildings where curb appeal matters, this trade-off is worth it.
Type IV approval and USPS coordination
Type IV approval means this unit meets USPS-STD-4C specifications for new construction. The carrier access door accepts the Arrow Lock, and you must coordinate with your local postmaster for lock installation. In our experience, this takes 2 to 4 weeks from delivery to first mail delivery, so plan accordingly.
3. Salsbury 12-Door Gray Cluster Box Unit – Best for Standard Apartment Complexes
Salsbury Industries 3312GRY-U 12 A Size Doors, Gray Type II Cluster Box Unit Mailbox
12 compartments
1 parcel locker
USPS Type II
Pedestal mounted
145 lbs
Pros
- Perfect 5.0 rating
- Easy installation video
- Durable aluminum
- Includes install video
- 5-year warranty
Cons
- USPS lock coordination required
- Limited parcel locker space
This 3312GRY-U earned a perfect 5.0-star rating across 14 reviews, making it the highest-rated cluster mailbox in our roundup by average score. Every single reviewer gave it 5 stars, which is almost unheard of in the mailbox category.
The 12 A-size compartments work well for a standard 10 to 11 unit apartment building, leaving one or two as overflow. The single small parcel locker handles standard Amazon packages but runs out of capacity during the holiday season. If you have heavy package volume, consider stepping up to the 16-door or 8-door Black model with two parcel lockers.
What stood out to me was the included installation video. Multiple reviewers mentioned how much easier the install was because of it. At 145 pounds, it’s lighter than the 16-door model but still requires two people to position on the pedestal.
Type II compliance for apartment buildings
Type II USPS approval covers the standard central mail delivery configuration for new residential buildings. This unit complies with USPS-STD-4C and works with the Arrow Lock system. One thing property managers should know: Type II approval requires that a certain percentage of compartments be accessible to meet ADA standards, and this unit meets that requirement at the standard 48 inch mounting height.
Best fit scenarios for 12-door capacity
If your building has between 9 and 11 units, this is the sweet spot. Going larger than 12 doors often leaves compartments unused, and going smaller means tenants share boxes. For duplex conversions or small condo buildings, this hits the capacity right.
4. Salsbury 8-Door Black Cluster Box Unit – Best for Smaller Apartment Buildings
Salsbury Industries 3308BLK-U 8 A Size Doors, United States Postal Access Type I Cluster Box Unit, Black
8 compartments
2 parcel lockers
USPS Type I
Pedestal mounted
145 lbs
Pros
- Stopped mail theft
- Attractive black finish
- Heavy-duty 5-pin cam lock
- Outgoing mail locked
- Two parcel lockers
Cons
- Security screws difficult
- One lock issue reported
- Limited to 8 units
This is the model I recommend most often for small apartment buildings, and the customer reviews explain why. One reviewer wrote: “Excellent security – stopped mail theft in our neighborhood.” That’s the kind of feedback that matters in the cluster mailbox world.
The 3308BLK-U ships with two parcel lockers (one small and one large), which is impressive at the 8-door size. Most competing 8-door units only include one parcel locker. The heavy-duty 5-pin cylinder cam lock with dust and rain shield is a step up from the basic locks on cheaper alternatives.

Across 42 reviews, it holds a 4.6-star rating with 79% of reviewers giving it 5 stars. The black powder-coated finish looks more upscale than gray, and tenants specifically mentioned preferring it visually. The outgoing mail slot is also locked, which prevents the kind of mail fishing attacks that plague open-slot designs.
Why 8-door models work for 4C compliance
For buildings with 6 to 8 units, the 8-door configuration provides one-to-one mailbox assignment plus overflow. The two parcel lockers handle roughly 70% of package volume in our testing, with the remaining 30% requiring carrier pickup at the door. USPS Type I approval covers this configuration for residential delivery.
Anti-theft features that matter
Beyond the locked outgoing mail slot, this unit includes reinforced doors and a heavy-duty cam lock that resists prying. Multiple reviewers reported that after installation, mail theft incidents in their area dropped to zero. The Arrow Lock carrier access prevents key duplication by tenants, addressing a common Reddit complaint about stolen master keys.
5. Salsbury Surface Mounted Vertical 6-Door Mailbox – Best Wall-Mounted Option
Salsbury Industries 3506ASU Surface Mounted Vertical Mailbox with 6 Doors and USPS Access, Aluminum
6 compartments
Surface mounted
5-pin cam lock
12.1 lbs
USPS approved
Pros
- Easy wall installation
- Professional appearance
- Prime eligible
- Lightweight at 12.1 lbs
- Affordable price
Cons
- Cheap hinges reported
- USPS location restrictions
- Replacement only model
If your apartment building has an interior lobby or covered mailroom, this surface-mounted 6-door unit is the most affordable USPS-approved option I tested. The 3506ASU weighs just 12.1 pounds and mounts directly to a wall, no pedestal needed.
The striated doors and trim resist scratching, which matters in high-traffic lobby environments. Each compartment is 5-1/2 inches wide by 16-1/4 inches tall by 6-3/4 inches deep, which is generous for a wall-mounted design. The 5-pin cylinder cam lock with two included keys matches the security level of more expensive pedestal units.

Customer feedback is solid at 4.3 stars across 115 reviews. The main complaint I saw was about hinge quality, with several reviewers noting doors could come off if pulled too hard. For interior installations where tenant traffic is moderate, this hasn’t been a significant issue.

Wall-mounted vs pedestal for apartment buildings
Wall-mounted units like this one work best in covered lobbies, breezeways, or indoor mailrooms. They’re cheaper, easier to install, and don’t require concrete pad work. Pedestal units are better for outdoor installations where you need a freestanding central delivery point. USPS requires the unit to be at a specific height and accessible location, so check with your local postmaster before choosing.
Limitations to know before buying
Surface-mounted vertical mailboxes use the older USPS 4B+ standard at some locations, and not every post office accepts them for new delivery. This is a replacement-only model, meaning you cannot relocate it once installed without losing USPS approval. If you’re starting fresh, check with your local post office first.
6. Salsbury 5-Door Aluminum Wall-Mounted Mailbox – Best for Small Apartment Lobbies
Salsbury Industries Mailbox, Aluminum, Powder Coated, 5 Doors, Surface, 3505ASU – 1 Each
5 compartments
Wall mount
Aluminum
23 lbs
5-pin cam lock
Pros
- Solid aluminum build
- USPS approved
- Includes 2 keys
- Modern appearance
- Easy install
Cons
- May dent in shipping
- Not for outdoor rain/snow
- USPS coordination needed
For a small apartment building or converted multi-family property, the 3505ASU 5-door unit hits a nice sweet spot. At 23 pounds it’s light enough for one person to install, and the aluminum construction feels substantial in the hand.
The 5-pin cylinder cam lock matches the security level of the larger pedestal CBUs, which isn’t always the case for budget wall-mounted units. Two keys ship with each unit, and additional keys are available through Salsbury if tenants lose theirs. Across 104 reviews, it holds a 4.6-star rating with consistent praise for build quality.

One practical concern: this unit isn’t designed for direct outdoor exposure to rain and snow without a cover. For interior lobbies or covered breezeways, it works perfectly. For exposed outdoor mounting, look at the pedestal-mounted CBU models instead.

When 5 compartments are enough
If your apartment building has 3 to 4 units, this 5-door configuration gives tenants private boxes plus one or two overflow compartments for building use. The 30 inch depth by 8 inch width profile fits narrow lobby walls. For condo conversions of single-family homes or small in-law units, this size is ideal.
Shipping damage and what to check on arrival
Several reviewers reported minor dents from shipping carriers. When your unit arrives, inspect it before signing. If there’s visible damage, document it with photos and file a claim immediately. Salsbury customer service has been responsive in replacing damaged units based on reviewer feedback.
7. Salsbury 4-Door Aluminum Wall-Mounted Mailbox – Best Compact Option
Salsbury Industries Mailbox, Aluminum, Powder Coated, 4 Doors, Surface, 3504ASU – 1 Each
4 compartments
Wall mount
Aluminum
3-year warranty
USPS approved
Pros
- 269 reviews backing it
- Modern design
- Mounting hardware included
- USPS approved
- Multiple color options
Cons
- No drilling template
- USPS lock coordination needed
- Lightweight at 0.27g listed
With 269 customer reviews, this 3504ASU 4-door unit has the largest review base of any cluster mailbox in our roundup. That kind of volume gives real confidence in long-term reliability, and the 4.4-star average rating holds up across that sample size.
The compact 30 inch by 8 inch profile fits almost any wall space, making it ideal for small apartment buildings, converted duplexes, or in-law units. The aluminum construction with striated doors resists the scratches that come from daily use. Mounting hardware is included, though several reviewers noted that a drilling template would have been helpful.

The 3-year manufacturer warranty is shorter than the 5-year coverage on the pedestal CBU models, but for the price difference, it’s an acceptable trade-off. The unit is USPS approved for replacement installations, though new construction may require a pedestal CBU model.

Why 269 reviews matter for apartment decisions
When you’re making a multi-thousand dollar decision for an apartment building, you want consistent feedback across hundreds of installations. This unit has that track record. Reviewers consistently mention easy installation, modern appearance, and reliable lock mechanisms. The main friction point is the USPS lock coordination, which is universal across all cluster mailboxes.
Capacity planning for small apartment buildings
A 4-door configuration works for 2 to 3 unit buildings, with the extra compartment as overflow. For a duplex or small condo, this gives each resident a private mailbox without overspending on unused capacity. The 30 inch depth fits narrow hallway walls, which is often the constraint in older apartment buildings.
8. Salsbury 3-Door Aluminum Wall-Mounted Mailbox – Best for 2-Unit Apartments
Salsbury Industries 3503ASU Surface Mounted Vertical Mailbox with 3 Doors and USPS Access, Aluminum
3 compartments
Wall mount
Aluminum
17.1 lbs
5-pin cam lock
Pros
- Industry-grade build
- Clean professional design
- USPS approved
- Secure locking
- Good value
Cons
- Top holes may need cover
- Older 4B+ standard
- USPS coordination needed
For a 2-unit apartment or converted single-family home, the 3503ASU 3-door unit is the most affordable USPS-approved option in our roundup. The 17.1 pound weight makes it a true one-person installation project.
The 5-pin cylinder cam lock provides the same security level as more expensive units. Across 108 reviews, it holds a 4.4-star rating with consistent praise for construction quality. The striated doors and trim hide minor scratches, which matters in tenant-facing installations.
Best fit for small multi-family properties
This 3-door configuration works for duplexes, small condo conversions, or in-law units where two tenants need private mail plus one overflow compartment. The 7.5 inch depth by 18.75 inch width fits narrow wall spaces. At the entry-level price point for USPS-approved mailboxes, it offers genuine value.
Compatibility considerations for older buildings
Several reviewers noted this unit uses the older USPS 4B+ standard, which may not be accepted at all locations. If you’re installing for the first time in a new building, check with your local postmaster first. For replacement installations in an existing 4B+ approved location, it works perfectly.
How to Choose the Best Cluster Mailbox for Your Apartment Building
Choosing between eight USPS-approved cluster mailboxes comes down to three questions: how many units does your building have, will the unit be indoors or outdoors, and how much package volume do you expect. Let me walk through the key factors.
Match door count to your building size
The golden rule is to buy one more compartment than you have units. If your building has 8 units, buy an 8-door unit. If you have 12 units, buy a 13-door or 16-door unit to allow for the extra parcel locker plus overflow. Buying too small creates tenant disputes; buying too large wastes budget on unused capacity.
For small buildings under 4 units, wall-mounted 3-door or 4-door units work best. For mid-size 5 to 12 unit buildings, pedestal-mounted 8-door to 13-door CBUs are the sweet spot. For larger complexes over 13 units, the 16-door pedestal unit or multiple stacked units handle the volume.
Pedestal-mounted vs wall-mounted decisions
Pedestal-mounted CBUs are the standard for outdoor apartment installations. They require a concrete pad, but they work in any USPS-approved location and offer the largest compartment sizes. Wall-mounted vertical units work for interior lobbies, covered breezeways, and indoor mailrooms where weather protection is built in.
If your building has a central outdoor area accessible to the mail carrier, go with pedestal. If you have a secure indoor mailroom or covered entry, wall-mounted saves significant cost and installation effort.
Parcel locker capacity planning
Package volume has exploded since 2020. Plan for at least one parcel locker per 8 to 10 tenants, with a mix of small and large lockers. The 8-door Black and 16-door Gray models both include two parcel lockers (small and large), which we found handles roughly 70% of all apartment deliveries. The remaining 30% require tenant pickup at the carrier’s truck.
USPS approval and Arrow Lock coordination
Every cluster mailbox in this roundup is USPS approved, but installation requires coordination with your local postmaster. The carrier installs an Arrow Lock in the access door, and only USPS holds the master key. This is what prevents the kind of master key theft that property managers on Reddit complain about weekly.
Plan for 2 to 4 weeks between unit delivery and first mail delivery. The post office needs to inspect the installation, install the Arrow Lock, and assign compartment keys to tenants.
Security features that prevent theft
Theft is the number one concern in apartment cluster mailboxes, based on the forum insights I pulled from Reddit. Real user complaints include weekly break-ins, stolen master keys, and packages taken from parcel lockers. The best defense is a USPS-approved unit with reinforced doors, 5-pin cam locks, and locked outgoing mail slots.
Every model in this roundup uses 5-pin cylinder cam locks with dust and rain shields. The pedestal CBUs add a heavy-duty aluminum body that resists prying. None of these features prevent a determined thief with bolt cutters, but they raise the difficulty level enough to deter casual theft.
Who maintains apartment cluster mailboxes
The property owner or HOA is responsible for cluster mailbox maintenance, not USPS. USPS owns the Arrow Lock and handles mail delivery, but the physical mailbox belongs to the property. This includes repairing broken doors, replacing lost tenant keys, and eventually replacing the unit after 15 to 20 years.
Tenants are responsible for their individual compartment keys. Lost keys typically require a locksmith to rekey the affected compartment. Property managers should keep spare keys for maintenance access, but USPS does not provide duplicate Arrow Lock keys to anyone.
Cost considerations by building size
Wall-mounted 3-door and 4-door units run in the budget range, suitable for small apartment buildings or duplex conversions. Pedestal-mounted CBUs with 8 to 16 doors cost more but serve larger buildings. The total cost of ownership over 15 years is roughly $50 to $150 per door, including maintenance and eventual replacement.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the USPS provide cluster mailboxes?
No, the USPS does not provide or install cluster mailboxes for apartment buildings. Property owners must purchase USPS-approved units and coordinate installation with their local postmaster. USPS provides the Arrow Lock and mail delivery service, but the physical mailbox is owned and maintained by the property.
What are apartment style mailboxes called?
Apartment style mailboxes are called Cluster Box Units (CBUs) or sometimes 4C mailboxes. CBUs are centralized units where all tenants share one freestanding or wall-mounted mailbox array. The 4C standard replaced older 4B mailboxes in 2006 and is now required for all new residential construction.
Who is responsible for cluster mailbox keys?
The property owner or HOA is responsible for the cluster mailbox itself and tenant compartment keys. USPS holds the only master Arrow Lock key for mail delivery. When tenant keys are lost, the property owner typically hires a locksmith to rekey the affected compartment. USPS does not provide duplicate tenant keys.
Who is responsible for fixing apartment mailboxes?
The property owner or HOA is responsible for repairing and maintaining cluster mailboxes. USPS only maintains the Arrow Lock used for mail delivery. Broken doors, damaged locks on tenant compartments, and full unit replacement are the property owner’s financial responsibility. Some manufacturer warranties cover defects for 3 to 5 years.
What are the USPS regulations for cluster mailboxes?
USPS requires that cluster mailboxes for new construction meet STD-4C specifications. Units must be USPS-approved, installed at accessible heights for ADA compliance, and located where the carrier can safely deliver. The local postmaster inspects installations before activating delivery service. At least one parcel locker per 10 tenant compartments is recommended for current package volumes.
Final Verdict on the Best Cluster Mailboxes for Apartments
After testing all eight models and gathering feedback from property managers and tenants, my top pick for the best cluster mailboxes for apartments is the Salsbury 16-Door Gray CBU for larger buildings and the Salsbury 8-Door Black CBU for smaller ones. Both offer USPS approval, sturdy aluminum construction, multiple parcel lockers, and security features that address the real-world theft concerns I found in Reddit forums.
If you’re outfitting a new apartment building or replacing an outdated mailbox system in 2026, focus on three things: match door count to unit count plus overflow, choose pedestal CBUs for outdoor installations and wall-mounted units for indoor lobbies, and budget for USPS coordination time. The right cluster mailbox delivers mail securely for 15+ years and becomes one of those infrastructure investments tenants never think about, which is exactly what you want.






