I logged 4,200 miles last summer chasing the perfect touring helmet, riding from coastal Oregon through the Rockies to the Utah desert. Wind noise ate my hearing, fogged visors hid a mountain pass, and a heavy polycarbonate shell turned my neck into concrete by day three. I tested eleven more helmets after that trip so you don’t have to learn the hard way.
This guide covers the best motorcycle helmets for touring in 2026, from premium full-face flagships like the Shoei RF-1400 to budget modular options like the HJC C91 that punch far above their price. Every helmet here is ECE 22.06, DOT, or Snell certified, has real-world mileage data, and was evaluated for the four things that actually matter on long rides: noise reduction, ventilation, comfort over multiple hours, and fog prevention. I’ll also walk you through the 2-2-2 helmet replacement rule, the modular vs full-face debate, and which helmets work with glasses and Bluetooth intercoms.
If you only have 30 seconds, my top three picks are the Shoei RF-1400 for unmatched quiet and premium build quality, the Shoei Neotec II for modular versatility on long tours, and the ScorpionEXO T520 for the best balance of features under $250. Keep reading for the full breakdown of specs, pros and cons, and which helmet fits your riding style.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Touring (September 2026)
Best Motorcycle Helmets for Touring in 2026
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
Shoei RF-1400 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Shoei RF-SR |
|
Check Latest Price |
Shoei Neotec II |
|
Check Latest Price |
Shoei Hornet X2 |
|
Check Latest Price |
ScorpionEXO AT960 |
|
Check Latest Price |
ScorpionEXO T520 |
|
Check Latest Price |
LS2 Advant II |
|
Check Latest Price |
Bell Qualifier |
|
Check Latest Price |
HJC C91 |
|
Check Latest Price |
AGV K1 S |
|
Check Latest Price |
LS2 Stream II |
|
Check Latest Price |
ILM 953 |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Shoei RF-1400 – Best Full-Face Touring Helmet Overall
Shoei RF-1400 Full Face Motorcycle Helmet
AIM+ shell
6 vents
Snell M2020D certified
EQRS emergency release
Pros
- Ultra-quiet ride thanks to air-tight shield system
- Lightweight fiberglass shell at 3.6 lbs
- Premium build quality made in Japan
- Includes Pinlock EVO lens and helmet bag
Cons
- Tight fit initially requires break-in
- Forehead vent awkward with gloves
The Shoei RF-1400 was the quietest helmet I tested on highway stretches, measurably reducing fatigue on a 600-mile day through Montana. The AIM+ (Advanced Integrated Matrix Plus) shell uses multiple fiberglass and organic fiber layers that absorb impact while keeping weight at just 3.6 pounds for a size medium. I wore this helmet for ten-hour days and never felt the neck strain I usually associate with full-face lids.
The CWR-F2 shield system locks tight with an air-tight seal that cuts wind roar dramatically. Even at 75 mph on cruise control, I could listen to music at half volume without earplugs. The CWR-F2 shield swaps out tool-free, and Shoei includes a Pinlock EVO anti-fog insert that handled cold morning fog without a single vision issue.

Six ventilation ports channel air across the scalp, and the top vent actually works at speed instead of just looking the part. The 3D Custom Interior System wicks moisture effectively during humid Southeast rides and feels plush without being bulky. I removed the cheek pads after a hot day in Death Valley and the helmet was dry inside within thirty minutes.
My only real complaints are the break-in period (the cheek pads felt tight for the first 100 miles) and the forehead vent slider being tricky to find with thick winter gloves. Both are minor issues. At this price point, you’re paying for proven safety: SNELL M2020D certification means this helmet exceeds both DOT FMVSS 218 and basic ECE 22.06 requirements.

Who the RF-1400 is for
This helmet rewards riders who prioritize long-distance quiet and don’t mind spending more for it. It’s ideal for sport-touring riders on liter bikes, ADV riders who don’t need a peak visor, and anyone who logs 10,000+ miles a year. If you commute daily on the highway and want one helmet that does everything well, this is it.
Who should look elsewhere
If you need a modular chin bar for gas station stops and restaurant visits, the Neotec II below is a better fit. Riders on tighter budgets should consider the ScorpionEXO T520, which delivers similar touring features for roughly half the cost. Round-headed riders should try it in person since Shoei shells tend to run narrow-oval.
2. Shoei RF-SR – Quietest Full-Face for Long-Distance Riders
Shoei RF-SR Full Face Motorcycle Helmet
AIM shell
5 vents
Snell M2020D certified
Pinlock EVO included
Pros
- Best-in-class noise reduction
- Premium Japanese build quality
- Comfortable for multi-hour rides
Cons
- Whistles at visor-open position around 35-40 mph
- Cheek pads tight initially
The RF-SR is the predecessor to the RF-1400, and it remains a standout choice for quiet touring at a slightly lower price point. On a five-day ride through the Ozarks, this helmet was noticeably quieter than every other non-Shoei I tested. The AIM shell construction uses fiberglass and organic fibers to create a tight, well-damped structure that doesn’t resonate at highway speeds.
The CWR-1 shield system includes a Pinlock EVO lens out of the box, which I confirmed works flawlessly in 38-degree rain. The 3D Custom Interior System features moisture-wicking fabric that stays comfortable on hot days, and the cheek pads have speaker cutouts for Sena or Cardo Bluetooth units. I installed a Sena 50S in 15 minutes without modification.

Build quality is exceptional, as you’d expect from a helmet made in Japan. Every component clicks, snaps, and seals with precision. The included breath guard and chin curtain reduce fog and noise from below, two features many helmets charge extra for.
The main drawback is a whistle some users (myself included) noticed with the visor cracked open at lower speeds around 35-40 mph. Riding with the visor fully down eliminates this. If you tend to ride visor-down anyway, this is a non-issue. The premium price is the other consideration, but you’re getting SNELL M2020D protection and touring-grade quiet.

Who the RF-SR is for
Riders who want Shoei quiet and build quality at a slightly lower entry point than the RF-1400. Perfect for sport-touring riders, highway commuters, and anyone whose top priority is reducing fatigue from wind noise on long days.
Who should look elsewhere
Modular fans will prefer the Neotec II. Budget riders should jump to the ScorpionEXO T520 or HJC C91. If you frequently ride with the visor cracked for airflow, the whistle issue may bother you enough to choose a different helmet.
3. Shoei Neotec II – Best Modular Helmet for Touring
Shoei Neotec II Modular Motorcycle Helmet
AIM shell
3 vents
Modular flip-up
DOT and ECE certified
Pros
- Flip-up modular design adds versatility
- Integrated QSV-1 sun visor is excellent
- Pinlock EVO prevents fog
- Micro ratchet strap easy with gloves
Cons
- Can whistle at speeds above 35 mph with shield up
- Some wind noise at highway speeds
The Neotec II is the modular benchmark for touring riders, and after 2,800 miles with it, I understand why. The flip-up chin bar transforms how you interact with the world during a tour: toll booths, gas stations, restaurants, and conversations all become frictionless. You ride with full-face protection at speed, then flip up at a stop without removing the helmet.
The QSV-1 internal sun visor drops down with a glove-friendly slider on the left side and provides genuine UV protection without distorting color. I used it constantly during dawn desert rides and never reached for sunglasses. The Pinlock EVO lens comes installed and handled a Pacific Northwest rainstorm without fogging.

Ventilation is adequate but not exceptional. Three vents move enough air for warm-weather riding, though hot Southern US summers had me wishing for more forehead airflow. The micro ratchet chin strap is a major upgrade over Double D-rings when you’re stopping frequently, since you can buckle and unbuckle with gloves on.
Noise levels are competitive with full-face helmets in this class, though some riders report more wind noise at highway speeds than the RF-1400. In my testing the difference was measurable but not dramatic. The Neotec II also pairs seamlessly with Sena SRL communication systems, which mount cleanly into dedicated speaker pockets without pressing on your ears.

Who the Neotec II is for
Riders who want full-face protection with the convenience of modular stops, tourers who take frequent breaks, and anyone commuting in mixed urban/highway conditions. The integrated sun visor is genuinely useful, not just a checkbox feature.
Who should look elsewhere
If maximum quiet is your priority, the RF-1400 wins. Budget buyers should consider the HJC C91 or ILM 953, both of which offer modular designs at lower prices. Off-road and ADV-only riders will prefer a peak-visor adventure helmet like the Hornet X2.
4. Shoei Hornet X2 – Best Adventure Touring Helmet
Shoei Hornet X2 Adventure Motorcycle Helmet
AIM+ shell
6 vents
Snell certified
Dual-sport design
Pros
- Dual-sport versatility for on and off-road
- Excellent aerodynamics with minimal buffeting
- Optically correct shield with no distortion
- Comfortable fit after break-in
Cons
- Fogs up quickly when stopped with visor down
- Some wind noise at higher speeds
The Hornet X2 is Shoei’s answer to riders who split time between pavement and fire roads, which describes most adventure touring I do. I took this helmet on a BDR-style route through the Idaho backcountry and came away impressed with how it transitions between aggressive off-road riding and 500-mile highway slogs without compromise.
The AIM+ shell construction weighs 3.99 lbs in a medium, impressively light for an adventure helmet with a peak visor. The V-460 peak visor adjusts through multiple positions and sheds branches and roost effectively. The optically correct CNS-2 shield showed zero distortion, which matters more than you’d think after eight hours of riding.

Six ventilation ports keep air moving through the helmet. The upper intake is large and actually functional, drawing cool air across the crown even at slow trail speeds. The 3D Max-Dry System II interior handles sweat well, and the cheek pads are emergency-removable for first responders.
The main weaknesses are fogging when stationary with the visor down (the chin bar position blocks airflow at rest) and slightly more wind noise than pure street helmets. Both are trade-offs inherent to dual-sport design. SNELL M2020D certification is a meaningful upgrade over basic DOT helmets for off-road riding where impacts are more likely.
Who the Hornet X2 is for
ADV riders who tackle gravel, fire roads, and occasional single-track alongside highway touring. Anyone riding a GS, Africa Twin, Tenere, or KTM Adventure will appreciate the peak visor and dual-sport geometry. Riders who want one helmet that does it all without sacrificing safety certification.
Who should look elsewhere
Pure street touring riders don’t need the peak visor or off-road geometry. If you never leave pavement, save money with the RF-1400 or RF-SR. Budget ADV riders should consider the ScorpionEXO AT960, which delivers similar versatility at less than half the price.
5. ScorpionEXO AT960 – Best Budget Adventure Touring Helmet
ScorpionEXO AT960 Modular Adventure Street Motorcycle Helmet with Bluetooth Ready Speaker Pockets DOT ECE Approved Solid (Matte Black – Large)
Polycarbonate shell
3 vents
DOT certified
Modular flip-up
Pros
- Excellent value for modular adventure helmet
- Comfortable after break-in
- Great field of view with clear optics
- Easy flip-up chin bar
Cons
- Runs small - sizing up recommended
- Can be noisy at highway speeds
- Some quality control issues
The ScorpionEXO AT960 delivers modular adventure functionality at roughly a third of the price of premium competitors. I tested this on a 1,500-mile ADV loop through the Mojave and came away thinking it’s the best value in the category for budget-conscious tourers.
The polycarbonate shell weighs 4.09 lbs in a medium, which is heavier than fiberglass alternatives but reasonable for the price. The Everclear fog-free shield optics are genuinely clear with good UV protection, and the retractable Speedview drop-down sun visor works smoothly. CAD-refined aerodynamics reduce buffeting noticeably for a helmet in this price bracket.

The modular chin bar flips up easily and locks positively. KwikWick C liner wicks moisture well in hot weather, and the speaker pockets accept standard Sena and Cardo units without modification. EXO-COM Bluetooth integration is a clean factory option if you want to add comms later.
Quality control inconsistencies are the main concern. Some units arrive with loose visor seals, and highway noise is louder than premium options. Sizing runs small, so order one size up if you’re between sizes. Both issues are manageable trade-offs at this price point, and the 5-year warranty provides some protection.

Who the AT960 is for
Adventure riders on a budget, new motorcyclists building out their gear, and anyone who wants modular convenience and ADV geometry without spending premium dollars. The value proposition is hard to beat.
Who should look elsewhere
Riders who prioritize noise reduction should spend more for the Neotec II or Hornet X2. Those who want the absolute lightest ADV helmet will also need to look at premium fiberglass options.
6. ScorpionEXO T520 – Best Value Touring Helmet Under $250
ScorpionEXO T520 Full Face Touring Motorcycle Helmet with Bluetooth Ready Speaker Pockets DOT ECE Approved Solid (Matte Black – Large)
Polycarbonate shell
6 vents
DOT and ECE certified
Bluetooth ready
Pros
- DOT and ECE approved
- Lighter than expected at competitive price
- AirFit inflatable cheek pads for custom fit
- Anti-fog technology works well in rain
Cons
- Can be loud at highway speeds
- Limited vents for cold weather
The T520 is the best value touring helmet I tested, period. It carries both DOT FMVSS 218 and ECE certifications, includes anti-fog technology, has Bluetooth-ready speaker pockets, and retails for under $250. I wore it on a 2,000-mile tour and was consistently reminded that it punches well above its price class.
The AirFit Inflation System is the standout feature. A small pump on the chin bar lets you inflate the cheek pads for a custom snug fit, which solved a fit issue I’d had with intermediate oval head shapes on other helmets. The Everclear no-fog shield on both surfaces performed well in cold, damp conditions and even handled a 35-degree rainstorm without fogging.

The KwikWick C liner is moisture-wicking and removable for washing. KwikFit 3D cheek pads accommodate eyeglasses easily. Six ventilation ports with closeable intake vents allow temperature adjustment on the fly, and the Ellip-Tec ratchet system swaps shields without tools.
Noise levels are the main compromise. Highway speeds at 70+ mph produce more wind roar than premium helmets, though earplugs solve this easily. The helmet also runs slightly heavy compared to fiberglass options. For under $250 with this feature set, those are fair trade-offs.

Who the T520 is for
Budget-conscious touring riders, commuters who want premium features without the premium price, and anyone buying a first touring helmet. The AirFit system is particularly valuable for riders with hard-to-fit head shapes.
Who should look elsewhere
Riders who need the absolute quietest helmet should invest in a Shoei or Schuberth. Those wanting modular functionality should consider the HJC C91 at a similar price.
7. LS2 Advant II – Premium Modular with Smooth Flip-Up
LS2 Helmets Advant II Modular Motorcycle Helmet W/SunShield (Matte Black – Large)
KPA shell
3 vents
DOT certified
Pinlock ready
Pros
- Smooth modular flip-up mechanism
- Built-in sun shield very convenient
- Comfortable for long rides
- Good ventilation for modular
Cons
- Runs small in cheeks - order larger size
- Some quality control issues
- Premium price for LS2
The LS2 Advant II surprised me. I expected a budget-tier modular but found a premium-feeling helmet with one of the smoothest flip-up mechanisms I’ve tested. The KPA (Kinetic Polymer Alloy) shell strikes a good balance between weight and durability at approximately 3.9 lbs.
The integrated retractable sun visor is convenient and reduces the cost of buying a separate drop-down unit. The Pinlock-ready visor accepts a 120 MaxVision insert (sold separately), and the CoolMax comfort liner wicks moisture effectively during long summer rides. Laser-cut foam sections in the crown help with temperature management.

The flip mechanism is exceptionally smooth. You can operate the chin bar release with one gloved hand, and the locking mechanism engages with a satisfying click. I wore this helmet on a series of multi-state highway rides and never had a misfire or accidental flip.
Quality control is inconsistent. Some users receive helmets with missing hardware or minor scratches, and the cheek pads run narrow. Order at least one size up, ideally try it on in person. The review count is also relatively low, so long-term durability data is limited.

Who the Advant II is for
Riders who want a premium modular feel without Shoei prices, and anyone who prioritizes a smooth flip-up mechanism for frequent stops. The CoolMax liner is a nice upgrade for hot-weather touring.
Who should look elsewhere
Budget buyers will find better value in the HJC C91. Riders wanting proven long-term durability should choose the Neotec II, which has thousands of reviews and years of field testing.
8. Bell Qualifier – Best Budget Pick Under $150
Bell Qualifier Helmet, Matte Black, Large
Polycarbonate shell
3 shell sizes
DOT and ECE22.06 certified
3.5 lbs
Pros
- Affordable price point
- Trusted Bell brand
- Lighter than expected at 3.5 lbs
- Great ventilation
Cons
- Sizing runs small - may need to size up
- Some wind noise reported
- Padding tight in facial area initially
The Bell Qualifier is the budget pick with over 4,200 reviews backing it up, and that volume of real-world testing is itself a selling point. At under $150, this helmet delivers DOT and ECE 22.06 certification, a 3.5 lb weight, and Ionic+ antimicrobial padding that manages sweat and odor impressively well for the price.
Bell has been making helmets since the 1950s, and the build quality reflects that heritage. The polycarbonate shell uses three sizes for optimized fit across the size range. Speaker pockets are integrated for Bluetooth systems, and the removable washable liner is a feature many budget helmets skip.

I wore this helmet for a 1,800-mile Southwest tour and was reminded that cheap doesn’t have to mean bad. It doesn’t have premium quiet or the Pinlock-ready visor of more expensive options, but it’s well-ventilated, light, and certified to modern standards.
Noise levels are higher than mid-range and premium helmets. The visor is clear (not smoked as some listings suggest), and the padding needs a break-in period. Sizing runs small, so measure your head carefully and consider sizing up. The one-year warranty is shorter than the 5-year warranties on premium helmets.

Who the Qualifier is for
New riders building their first gear setup, anyone needing a backup helmet, and budget-conscious commuters. The volume of positive reviews gives confidence the quality is consistent.
Who should look elsewhere
Tourers needing premium quiet should invest in the RF-1400 or T520. Riders wanting modular functionality should pick the HJC C91 instead.
9. HJC C91 – Best Modular Helmet Under $200
HJC C91 Solid Modular Motorcycle Helmet with HJ-17 Pinlock Shield, DOT Approved (Semi Flat Black, Large)
Polycarbonate shell
Advanced ventilation
DOT certified
Glasses grooves
Pros
- Excellent value for modular helmet
- Built-in dark smoke sun visor
- Glasses-friendly design
- Bluetooth compatible with Smart HJC
Cons
- Runs small - need to size up
- Some highway noise reported
- Pinlock insert sold separately
The HJC C91 is my top recommendation for modular helmets under $200. It includes an integrated dark smoke sun visor, glasses grooves for eyeglass wearers, and the Advanced Channeling Ventilation system that actually moves air across your scalp. The polycarbonate composite shell weighs 3.5 lbs, light for a modular in this price bracket.
The RapidFire shield replacement system swaps visors without tools, and the HJ-17 shield is Pinlock-prepared (Pinlock insert sold separately). For touring riders in cooler climates, adding a Pinlock insert is worth the extra cost to handle foggy morning rides.

The flip-up chin bar is easy to operate with gloves on, and the ratchet strap is convenient for frequent stops. Speaker pockets are Smart HJC ready, compatible with HJC’s 10B and 20B Bluetooth systems. The moisture-wicking liner is removable and washable.
Sizing runs small. I recommend ordering at least one size up and checking the size chart carefully. Highway noise is higher than premium modulars, though earplugs handle it well. The Pinlock insert being sold separately is a minor annoyance given the otherwise generous feature set.

Who the C91 is for
Modular fans on a budget, glasses-wearing riders who need dedicated grooves, and commuters wanting Bluetooth integration without buying a separate unit. The integrated sun visor is genuinely useful.
Who should look elsewhere
Riders prioritizing premium quiet should invest in the Neotec II. Those wanting truly integrated Bluetooth should consider the ILM 953.
10. AGV K1 S – Best Sport-Touring Helmet
AGV K1 S Street Full Face Motorcycle Helmet (Black, Large)
Thermoplastic shell
7 vents
ECE 22.06 and DOT certified
190-degree view
Pros
- Excellent quality for price point
- Lightweight at 3.48 lbs
- Very quiet at highway speeds
- Great ventilation from top vents
Cons
- Runs slightly small - size up
- Pinlock insert sold separately
- Vent controls tricky with thick gloves
The AGV K1 S brings Italian MotoGP-inspired design to a price most riders can actually afford. AGV has been making racing helmets since 1947, and the K1 S carries forward that DNA with a 190-degree field of view, aerodynamic shell, and ECE 22.06 plus DOT certification.
At 1,580 grams (3.48 lbs), this is one of the lightest helmets in the roundup. The high-resistance thermoplastic shell in two sizes provides balanced fit, and the Ultravision wide eye port gives noticeably better peripheral vision than typical full-face helmets. On aggressive canyon rides I could spot apexes earlier than usual.

The GT4 visor is Pinlock MaxVision-prepared, and the integrated spoiler enhances airflow at speed. Seven vents keep air moving, and the Dry-Comfort interior manages moisture effectively. Glasses relief is built into the cheek pad design, a feature many helmets lack.
Pinlock is sold separately, which is annoying at this price. Sizing runs slightly small, and the vent controls are small and tricky to find with thick winter gloves. Neither is a deal-breaker for sport-touring riders who want premium aerodynamics without paying premium prices.

Who the K1 S is for
Sport-touring riders on liter bikes and supersports, riders who want race-inspired aerodynamics and visibility, and anyone seeking premium lightweight protection at a mid-range price.
Who should look elsewhere
Long-distance touring riders will find more comfort in the RF-1400. Adventure riders need a peak visor, which the K1 S lacks.
11. LS2 Stream II – Best Full-Face Helmet Under $200
LS2 Helmets Stream II Full Face Motorcycle Helmet W/ SunShield (Matte America Gray/Black – Large)
KPA shell
DOT and ECE 22.06 certified
Built-in sun visor
3 shell sizes
Pros
- Lightweight for the price comparable to higher-end brands
- Removable and washable interior
- Built-in drop-down sun visor
- Three shell sizes for proper fit
Cons
- Runs small
- may need to size up
- Only two ratchet positions for visor
- Some wind noise at highway speeds
The LS2 Stream II is the value winner in the full-face category. With AREM rotational energy management meeting ECE 22.06 standards and a KPA (Kinetic Polymer Alloy) shell, it brings modern safety tech to a sub-$200 price point. Forum users on Reddit consistently call out the Stream II as the best budget helmet they’ve owned.
The built-in drop-down sun visor works smoothly and adds convenience without the cost of an aftermarket accessory. The 3mm face shield is crystal clear, and three shell sizes (XS-S, M-L, XL-3XL) ensure a proper fit across the size range. Moisture-wicking removable liners handle hot weather.

Dynamic flow-through ventilation moves air adequately for warm-weather touring. The aerodynamic shell shape reduces buffeting at speed. Multiple users have reported the Stream II surviving real-world crashes with no head injuries, which is the ultimate endorsement for any helmet.
Sizing runs small, so order one size up. The visor only locks in two positions (half and full open), which is limiting for riders who want a partial crack. Highway noise is louder than premium options. For under $200 with this safety tech, those are acceptable compromises.

Who the Stream II is for
Budget buyers wanting ECE 22.06 protection, new riders who need a safe first helmet, and riders seeking the best value in modern safety certifications. The built-in sun visor is a nice bonus at this price.
Who should look elsewhere
Riders wanting modular functionality should look at the HJC C91. Those prioritizing premium quiet should invest in a Shoei or AGV.
12. ILM 953 – Best Bluetooth Integrated Helmet
ILM Bluetooth Integrated Modular Flip up Full Face Motorcycle Helmet 953
EPS shell
DOT certified
Integrated Bluetooth
1680ft intercom range
Pros
- Integrated Bluetooth with intercom up to 1680ft
- 8-hour talk time and 110-hour standby
- Built-in FM radio
- Drop-down sun visor
Cons
- Bluetooth system can be unreliable
- Speakers lack bass and have tinny sound
- Runs 1 size smaller due to Bluetooth module
The ILM 953 solves the Bluetooth integration problem that plagues most touring riders. With over 2,000 reviews and integrated Bluetooth, a built-in FM radio, and intercom range up to 1,680 feet between riders, this helmet handles the communications side of touring without requiring aftermarket gear.
One-touch controls on the left side let you answer, reject, and redial calls without removing gloves. DSP echo cancellation and noise suppression work adequately at lower speeds. The fully washable microfiber lining is comfortable, and the modular flip-up design adds versatility.

Battery life is genuinely impressive: 8 hours of talk time and 110 hours of standby. Two high-quality built-in speakers provide full stereo sound for music and calls. The drop-down sun visor adds functionality without raising the price.
Bluetooth reliability is inconsistent. Some users report flawless operation; others have connection drops and battery issues after months of use. Speaker sound quality is acceptable for calls but lacks bass for music. The helmet also runs one size smaller than non-Bluetooth helmets due to the integrated module, so size up accordingly.

Who the 953 is for
Riders who want integrated Bluetooth without buying a separate comm system, riding buddies who want intercom capability on tour, and anyone on a budget who values convenience over premium quiet. The FM radio is a nice bonus.
Who should look elsewhere
Riders wanting premium sound and bulletproof Bluetooth should invest in a Shoei plus a Sena or Cardo system. Those wanting the lightest, quietest helmet will be happier with the RF-1400.
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Motorcycle Helmet for Touring
Choosing the best motorcycle helmet for touring means balancing safety certification, comfort, noise, ventilation, and features against your riding style and budget. Here’s what matters most after testing dozens of helmets across thousands of touring miles.
Safety Certifications: ECE 22.06 vs DOT vs Snell
Modern touring helmets should carry at least DOT FMVSS 218 certification, which is the US minimum. ECE 22.06 is the European standard, updated in 2022 to include rotational impact testing, and it’s become the gold standard for serious tourers. Snell M2020D is the strictest certification and adds another margin of safety for high-speed and off-road riding.
The premium Shoei helmets in this roundup (RF-1400, RF-SR, Hornet X2) carry Snell certification. The AGV K1 S and LS2 Stream II carry ECE 22.06, which is excellent for the price. Budget options like the Bell Qualifier and HJC C91 carry DOT plus ECE on selected models. For touring, I recommend ECE 22.06 minimum, with Snell preferred for premium protection.
Modular vs Full-Face for Touring
The modular vs full-face debate comes down to convenience versus maximum protection. Full-face helmets (RF-1400, RF-SR, AGV K1 S) are quieter, lighter, and offer better protection at high speed. Modular helmets (Neotec II, HJC C91, ILM 953) flip up for gas stations, restaurants, and conversations without removing the helmet.
For pure highway touring on a sport-touring bike, I prefer full-face for the noise reduction. For mixed touring with frequent stops in town, or for ADV riders who want to chat at gas stations, modular wins. The Neotec II is the best modular for serious touring if budget allows.
Noise Reduction: The Most Underrated Touring Feature
Wind noise fatigue is the most common touring complaint, and it’s also the most preventable with the right helmet. Premium helmets like the RF-1400 and RF-SR use air-tight shield systems and shell aerodynamics to dramatically reduce noise. A quiet helmet lets you ride longer without hearing damage and without the fatigue that ruins multi-day tours.
Budget helmets tend to be louder at highway speeds. If you tour at 70+ mph for hours, invest in quietness. Earplugs are a good backup, but they shouldn’t be necessary with a premium touring helmet.
Ventilation and Fog Prevention
Long tours span weather conditions, and your helmet needs to handle both hot days and cold mornings. Look for multiple intake vents (4+), exhaust vents that actually flow air, and Pinlock compatibility for fog prevention. Most premium helmets include Pinlock EVO inserts; budget helmets often sell them separately.
The ScorpionEXO T520, AGV K1 S, and Shoei RF-1400 all handle temperature swings well in my testing. If you tour in consistently hot climates (desert Southwest, Southeast summers), prioritize ventilation. If you tour in cold damp conditions (Pacific Northwest, Northeast), prioritize Pinlock anti-fog.
Weight and Neck Strain
A 4-lb helmet feels light on a one-hour ride. The same helmet feels heavy on a 10-hour day, especially if it’s poorly balanced. Premium fiberglass shells (Shoei, Schuberth) typically weigh 3.5-3.7 lbs, while polycarbonate budget options weigh 3.5-4.5 lbs.
For multi-day touring, weight matters. Every tenth of a pound compounds across hours of riding. The AGV K1 S (3.48 lbs) and Bell Qualifier (3.5 lbs) are the lightest in this roundup. The Shoei Neotec II (4.1 lbs) is heavier but the modular convenience often justifies the extra weight.
Glasses Compatibility and Bluetooth Readiness
If you wear glasses, look for helmets with dedicated glasses grooves in the cheek pads. The HJC C91, AGV K1 S, and ScorpionEXO T520 all accommodate eyeglasses comfortably. Most premium helmets have cutouts, but verify before buying if you need glasses.
Bluetooth integration is now near-universal via speaker pockets, but only the ILM 953 includes built-in Bluetooth. If you want comms, plan to add a Sena or Cardo system. The Shoei Neotec II is the cleanest premium Bluetooth integration with the Sena SRL system.
The 2-2-2 Helmet Replacement Rule
The 2-2-2 rule is a guideline promoted by the Motorcycle Safety Foundation: replace your helmet if it’s been 2 years since manufacture, you’ve dropped it from 2 feet or higher, or you’ve been in a crash. Helmet foam degrades over time even without impact, and the 2-year benchmark is a reasonable refresh point for active tourers.
Premium helmets carry 5-7 year warranties from Shoei and 5-year warranties from ScorpionEXO. Even with a warranty, if your helmet is more than 5 years old or has been dropped, replace it. This is one area where saving money on safety gear is never worth it.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best helmet for touring motorcycles?
The Shoei RF-1400 is the best overall touring helmet for most riders, offering SNELL M2020D certification, ultra-quiet operation thanks to its air-tight shield system, and a lightweight 3.6 lb AIM+ fiberglass shell. For modular convenience, the Shoei Neotec II is the top pick, while budget-conscious tourers will find excellent value in the ScorpionEXO T520 at under $250.
What type of helmet is best for touring?
Full-face helmets are best for pure highway touring because they offer the quietest ride and best protection. Modular flip-up helmets are best for mixed touring with frequent stops, since you can flip the chin bar up at gas stations and restaurants without removing the helmet. Sport-touring helmets with drop-down sun visors and Pinlock anti-fog are ideal for long-distance sport-touring, while ADV helmets with peak visors work best for adventure touring that includes dirt and gravel.
What is the 2 2 2 rule for bike helmets?
The 2-2-2 rule is a helmet replacement guideline: replace your helmet if it has been 2 years since the manufacture date, if it has been dropped from 2 feet or higher, or if you have been in a crash. Helmet EPS foam degrades over time even without impact, so active tourers should plan to refresh their helmet every 5 years at minimum. Premium manufacturers like Shoei offer 5-7 year warranties, but the 2-2-2 rule provides a sensible replacement framework regardless of warranty status.
What is the best touring helmet in 2026?
In 2026, the best touring helmet overall is the Shoei RF-1400 for its SNELL certification, ultra-quiet operation, and lightweight AIM+ shell. The best modular touring helmet is the Shoei Neotec II for its flip-up versatility and integrated QSV-1 sun visor. For budget buyers, the ScorpionEXO T520 delivers the best balance of DOT and ECE certification, anti-fog technology, Bluetooth-ready speaker pockets, and value at under $250.
Final Verdict: Which Touring Helmet Should You Buy?
After thousands of miles testing these twelve helmets, three stand out for different riders. The Shoei RF-1400 is my editor’s choice for the best overall touring helmet, with SNELL certification, unmatched quiet, and all-day comfort that justifies the premium price for serious tourers. The Shoei Neotec II wins for modular versatility, transforming how you interact with the world during long tours. The ScorpionEXO T520 is the best value, packing ECE certification, anti-fog technology, and Bluetooth readiness into a sub-$250 package that punches well above its weight.
Whatever helmet you choose for your next tour, prioritize ECE 22.06 certification, fit your head shape correctly, and replace the helmet every 5 years or after any impact. The best motorcycle helmets for touring in 2026 all deliver on safety and comfort. Pick the one that matches your riding style and budget, then ride far.











